Care ADHD is now Noodle. New name, new look – but our service is exactly the same.Find out more

Private care, priced honestly

We've always believed that great private care doesn't have to mean a hefty price tag. Our prices are simple, transparent and affordable.

Who needs support?

Faster answers. Fair prices. No compromises.

Private ADHD pricing

Three clear stages, priced separately and transparently

Adult ADHD assessment

A structured ADHD assessment with one of our specialist, registered clinicians. We follow nationally-recognised guidelines from the National Institute for Health and Care Excellence (NICE), so you'll know that any diagnosis meets all the right standards.

£399

  • Assessment with a registered clinician
  • A detailed outcome report following your assessment
  • Clear next steps and options if your diagnosis is positive
Book assessment

Medication titration

If ADHD medication is right for you, titration is the process of finding the right dosage. It usually takes around 12 weeks. At Noodle, we don't directly sell medication, but we can manage your titration to help you reach a stable, effective dose.

£599

  • A dedicated titration team of licensed prescribers
  • Titration reviews, monitoring and follow-up support
  • Prescriptions payable directly to a private pharmacy
  • If your GP supports Shared Care, prescriptions are available through the NHS once titration is stable
How medication works

Annual reviews

Once you're settled on your medication and dosage, you'll need an annual review with us to keep your prescription safe and up-to-date. What you pay depends on whether Shared Care is available and in place with your GP.

From £140/year

Additional options

Medication review £140
Includes a 30-minute review and writing a prescription where appropriate.

Ad-hoc prescriptions £20
Prescription writing outside of a review appointment – where clinically appropriate.

If you're paying for medication privately, you'll pay these costs directly to your pharmacy. These are usually higher than NHS charges, at £75–£160 a month.

How annual reviews work

Dedicated coaching app

Our psychology-based coaching app can help you develop skills and gain confidence for managing your ADHD day-to-day. It can be used alongside medication, or on its own. Available on iOS and Android.

£230

  • 12 weeks of of structured support informed by CBT principles
  • Daily activities designed by ADHD specialist clinicians
  • 1-2-1 coaching available through messaging
  • Practical tips, strategies and brain games

About Shared Care

If medication is appropriate and you respond well to it, we can request a Shared Care Agreement with your GP. This means the GP takes over prescribing medication when your titration has finished. It's up to your GP practice whether or not they accept Shared Care.

Option 1

If your GP accepts Shared Care

Your GP will issue monthly prescriptions at NHS prices.

Prescriptions

£9.90 per item - or no cost to you if you're exempt

Reviews

£140 per year - we provide ongoing specialist reviews

Option 2

If your GP declines Shared Care

We can keep prescribing privately, and provide clinical reviews.

Cost

£380 per year – ongoing prescriptions and reviews

Medication

Not included – this is paid directly to the pharmacy

Support and treatment options

After diagnosis, we'll discuss your options with you – from therapy and practical strategies to medication (where clinically appropriate).

Prices that don’t sneak up on you

The prices you see below are the prices you’ll pay. No hidden fees, no automatic subscriptions, no surprises.

ServicePrice
ADHD assessment£399 – one-time fee
Medication titration – typically 12 weeks£599 – excludes medication
Medication – ongoing£75–£160 per month on average, paid to our partner pharmacy
If your GP declines Shared Care£140 per annual or ad-hoc medication review £20 per post-titration prescription
If your GP accepts Shared Care£140 per year for annual reviews – prescriptions are issued by your GP £9.90 per prescription item or at no cost to you if you're eligible

Your questions, answered

Do prices differ for a child's assessment?

Yes. For private pricing related to our children and young people's service (ages 6-18), click the button at the top of this page.

Can I get an ADHD diagnosis without medication?

Absolutely. Plenty of people find value in getting a formal diagnosis without choosing medication. The costs for assessment (£399) is stand alone – there’s no obligation to go ahead with titration afterwards.

Ready for the next step?

When you’re ready to book an assessment, we’re here to help.

Looking for an alternative?

If you're registered with a GP in England, you have a legal right to ask them to refer you to an NHS-approved provider of your choice - like Noodle.