Care ADHD is now Noodle. New name, new look – but our service is exactly the same.Find out more

Private care, priced honestly

Whether they’re 6 or 17, getting your child the right ADHD support shouldn’t mean a long wait or unexpected costs. Get specialist private assessments and support, with clear pricing from the start.

Who needs support?

Faster answers. Clear costs. Consultant psychiatrist-led care.

Private ADHD pricing

Three clear stages, priced separately and transparently

ADHD assessment

A structured, age-appropriate ADHD assessment, with a clear outcome and written report. We follow nationally-recognised NICE guidelines, so you can be confident that any diagnosis meets all the right standards.

£690

  • Assessment with a specialist in young people’s ADHD
  • Written report with recommendations for home and school
  • Clear guidance on next steps and free support resources
Book assessment

Medication titration

Titration is the process of finding the right ADHD medication and dosage. It usually takes around 12 weeks. At Noodle, we don't directly sell medication. If medication is right for your child or young person, we can manage their titration until they reach a stable, effective dose.

£785

  • A dedicated titration team of licensed prescribers
  • Titration reviews, monitoring and follow-up support
  • Medication costs paid direct to the pharmacy
  • A Shared Care request to your GP once stability is reached (GP acceptance varies)
How medication works

Ongoing care

The kind of ongoing care your child or young person receives will depend on their needs and whether Shared Care is in place with their GP. Typically, this might include continued monitoring, and two six monthly check-ins to review progress and adjust support.

From £275 per year

Additional options

Medication review £125 
Includes a 30-minute review and writing a prescription where appropriate.

Ad-hoc prescriptions £25  
Prescription writing outside of a review appointment – where clinically appropriate.

If you're paying for medication privately, you'll pay these costs directly to your pharmacy. These are typically higher than NHS charges, at around £75–£160 a month.

How Shared Care works

About Shared Care

If medication is appropriate and your young person responds well to it, we can request a Shared Care Agreement with their GP. This means the GP takes over prescribing medication once stable. It's up to your GP practice whether or not they accept Shared Care.

Option 1

If your GP accepts Shared Care

Your GP will issue monthly prescriptions at NHS prices.

Prescriptions

Prescriptions are NHS-funded for under 16s, and 16–17 year olds in full-time education. Otherwise, you’ll pay the NHS rate.

Reviews

£275 per year - w provide ongoing specialist reviews as required.

Option 2

If your GP declines Shared Care

We can keep prescribing privately for your child, and provide clinical reviews.

Cost

£440 per year – ongoing prescriptions and reviews.

Medication

Not included – this is paid directly to the pharmacy.

Support and treatment options

Support looks different for everyone. For many, practical strategies at home and school come first, with medication introduced later – and only when it's clinically appropriate.

Prices that don’t sneak up on you

The prices you see below are the prices you’ll pay. No hidden fees, no automatic subscriptions, no surprises.

ServicePrice
Child ADHD assessment£690 – one-time fee
Medication titration – typically 12 weeks£785 – excludes medication
Medication – ongoing£75–£160 per month on average - paid to our partner pharmacy
Repeat prescription£25 per prescription – NHS-funded if you switch to Shared Care
If your GP declines Shared Care£440 per year – ongoing prescriptions and reviews
If your GP accepts Shared Care£275 per year for reviews – prescriptions are issued by your GP– £9.90 per medication item - or NHS-funded once Shared Care is in place
Ad-hoc medication review£125 per review

Your questions, answered

Do prices differ for an adult’s assessment?

Yes. For adult prices, see here.

Can I get an ADHD diagnosis without medication?

Absolutely. Plenty of people find value in getting a formal diagnosis without choosing medication. The costs for assessment (£690) is standalone – there’s no obligation to go ahead with titration afterwards.

Ready to take the next step?

Simply register through our patient portal. Sign up for a free account, then make a single secure payment to get started.

Looking for an alternative?

If your child or young person is registered with a GP in England, you have a legal right to ask them to refer you to an NHS-approved provider of your choice - like Noodle.